Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 1, 2020

Knowledge Roundtable LLC (“Knowledge Roundtable”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, transmit, and store information about our users. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights. Providing your information is voluntary and your use of the site after the effective date of this document constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect and receive

In order to help you get the most out of our service, we collect user submitted personally identifiable information when you use the site. We only ask site users to submit the minimum amount of information necessary to use our service. Such information may include your name, password, zip code, email address, and phone number for communication purposes. For students and parents, we may collect information related to your documentation of and payment for tutoring sessions. For tutors, we may collect your Social Security number (SSN) or Federal Employer Identification number (FEIN) for tax purposes.

We also gather non-personally identifiable information when you use the site. Such data is compiled in aggregate and includes things like the referring URL and the type of browser you may be using to access the site. This data is used to better understand and enhance the user experience on the site.

Disclosure Regarding Google Display Advertising

We implement Google Analytics features that use Display Advertising information for Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, by going to the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We, along with third-party vendors (including Google), use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookies) to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website. You can read more about the cookies used by Google Analytics advertising features, by going to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy page.

Financial information

If you elect to pay for tutoring lessons with a credit card, you will be directed to a third-party payment processing website to provide your name, credit card number, expiration date, and address information associated with the account. All financial information is collected securely and encrypted by this third-party in full compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

Information sharing

Knowledge Roundtable shares a minimum amount of information between tutors and students in order to facilitate the arrangement of tutoring sessions. Knowledge Roundtable does not disclose or sell your personally identifiable information without your consent. We reserve the right to release non-personally identifiable information collected in aggregate, however. Knowledge Roundtable may also share information with third party businesses who process payments on our behalf, who help us develop our business, who inform our marketing strategy, who provide cloud storage services, who provide professional services, who provide tutor background checks, and who provide communication software.

Minors

Knowledge Roundtable does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide your contact information or any other personally identifiable information to Knowledge Roundtable. If you are the parent or legal guardian of someone under the age of 13 who may have provided us with information without your knowledge or consent, please contact us to have this information removed. All contact, including tutoring sessions, between a tutor and any minor should, of course, only take place in a supervised setting.

Legal requests and business transfers

Knowledge Roundtable may disclose personal information when we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law or enforce or apply our Terms of Service. In the event of a change in control of Knowledge Roundtable’s business, personal information may be exchanged as part of a merger, sale, or other business transfer. If such a transfer makes a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of any changes.

Your choices

Please remember to help keep the site secure by never sharing your username or password. If you think your password may have been compromised, please change it immediately or contact Knowledge Roundtable for additional assistance.

Knowledge Roundtable may send you email messages about the status of your account or any notices as required by law. You may not opt-out of receiving these administrative emails so long as you continue to use this voluntary service. If you wish to terminate your account, please contact us.

Correcting, Updating, Accessing or Removing Personal Information; Opting Out

To the extent applicable, if a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as a user’s zip code), or if a user no longer desires to receive non-account specific information from Knowledge Roundtable, Knowledge Roundtable will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update, delete, and/or remove that User’s previously-provided personal data. This can be done by completing a request form here. Additionally, you may request access to the personally identifiable information as collected by Knowledge Roundtable by sending a request to Knowledge Roundtable as set forth above. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. For state-specific information or related rights, please see the state-specific sections below.

Your California Privacy Rights

Subject to certain limitations, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California consumers the right to request more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may occur, and to not be discriminated against for exercising such rights. California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by completing a request form here. We will verify your request using information associated with your account, including email address, and may need to request additional information.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada Revised Statute Section 603A permits a user that resides in Nevada the right to submit a verified request that Knowledge Roundtable not sell such user’s covered information. Knowledge Roundtable does not sell any covered information as defined under Nevada Revised Statute Section 603A. Nevada consumers may make a request pursuant to such rights by completing a request form here. We will verify your request using information associated with your account, including email address, and may need to request additional information.

Privacy policy changes

Knowledge Roundtable reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, from time to time, due to modifications to the site’s features and functionality. We will post any changes here and indicate the new effective date of the Privacy Policy at the top of the document. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy for any updates while you are an active user of the site.

Contact information

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to tutoring@theknowledgeroundtable.com.

Information request form: here


^