Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 1, 2020

Knowledge Roundtable LLC (“Knowledge Roundtable”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, transmit, and store information about our users (“Users”) of this www.theknowledgeroundtable.com website and any derivative websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Site”). Knowledge Roundtable is powered by Varsity Tutors and we share information within the Varsity Tutors family of companies and brands. The Varsity Tutors Privacy Policy is set forth here. Providing your information is voluntary and your use of the Site after the effective date of this document constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any incorporated privacy policies.

Information we collect and receive

In order to help you get the most out of our service, we collect User-submitted personally identifiable information when you use the Site. We only ask Site Users to submit the minimum amount of information necessary to use our service. Such information may include your name, password, zip code, email address, and phone number for communication purposes. For students and parents, we may collect information related to your subject matter of inquiry, documentation of and payment for tutoring sessions. We may collect information such as your zip code, gender, age, income, household or lifestyle information, and information about your interests and preferences. For tutors, we may collect your Social Security number (SSN) or Federal Employer Identification number (FEIN) for tax purposes.

If you make a purchase with us, we (or our business partner(s) who process payment transactions for us) may collect your billing or other financial information in order to process the transaction(s). Please note that we do not store payment credit or debit card numbers.

We collect the information you post on our Site. This includes comments, documents, videos, or photos. We also collect any other information you may provide to us or authorize us to collect, including any other identifier that permits the ability to contact you. If you communicate with us by e-mail; post messages to forums; make telephone or cell phone calls or texts; communicate through electronic devices or other interactive devices; complete online forms, surveys, sweepstakes, or contest entries; or communicate with us by any means, any information provided in such communication may be collected by us.

We also gather non-personally identifiable information when you use the Site. Such data is compiled in aggregate and includes things like the referring URL and the type of browser you may be using to access the site. This data is used to better understand and enhance the User experience on the Site.

We may collect information about your browser type, language preference, referring site, subsequent site, and date/time of each visitor request. The purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Users use the Site. We may collect information about your operating system, Internet Service provider information and IP addresses and other device identifiers, such as mobile device information. In addition, we may collect information about your use of our Site, unique views, originating sites, etc., including through the use of tracking technologies. We use certain third-party services to assist us in analysis, auditing, research, and reporting regarding the Site. These third parties may use web logs or web beacons, and they may set and access cookies on your computer or other device. In particular, we use Google Analytics to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed in this Policy. You may opt out of the use of cookies by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Disclosure Regarding Google Display Advertising

We implement Google Analytics features that use Display Advertising information for Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, by going to the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We, along with third-party vendors (including Google), use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookies) to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website. You can read more about the cookies used by Google Analytics advertising features, by going to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy page.

Information sharing

Knowledge Roundtable is powered by Varsity Tutors. We share information within the Varsity Tutors family of companies and brands. Varsity Tutors may disclose personally identifiable information collected from Users to its parent, subsidiaries and other related companies, trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined in its Privacy Policy, as necessary to provide the services offered by or through Varsity Tutors and to provide the Site itself, and for the specific purposes for which the information was collected. These companies are not permitted to use your personally identifiable information in any other way. Knowledge Roundtable shares a minimum amount of information between tutors and students in order to facilitate the arrangement of tutoring sessions. Knowledge Roundtable does not disclose or sell your personally identifiable information without your consent. We reserve the right to release non-personally identifiable information collected in aggregate, however. Knowledge Roundtable may also share information with third party businesses who process payments on our behalf, who help us develop our business, who inform our marketing strategy, who provide cloud storage services, who provide professional services, who provide tutor background checks, and who provide communication software. Knowledge Roundtable may disclose personal information when we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law or enforce or apply our Terms of Service. In the event of a change in control of Knowledge Roundtable’s business, personal information may be exchanged as part of a merger, sale, or other business transfer. If such a transfer makes a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of any changes.

Minors

Knowledge Roundtable does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide your contact information or any other personally identifiable information to Knowledge Roundtable. If you are the parent or legal guardian of someone under the age of 13 who may have provided us with information without your knowledge or consent, please contact us to have this information removed. All contact, including tutoring sessions, between a tutor and any minor should, of course, only take place in a supervised setting.

Your choices

Please remember to help keep the Site secure by never sharing your username or password. If you think your password may have been compromised, please change it immediately or contact Knowledge Roundtable for additional assistance.

Knowledge Roundtable may send you email messages about the status of your account or any notices as required by law. You may not opt-out of receiving these administrative emails so long as you continue to use this voluntary service. If you wish to terminate your account, please contact us.

Correcting, Updating, Accessing or Removing Personal Information; Opting Out

To the extent applicable, if a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as a user’s zip code), or if a user no longer desires to receive non-account specific information from Knowledge Roundtable, Knowledge Roundtable will provide a way to correct, update, delete, and/or remove that User’s previously-provided personal data. This can be done by completing a request form here. Additionally, you may request access to the personally identifiable information as collected by Knowledge Roundtable by sending a request to Knowledge Roundtable as set forth above. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. You may stop, restrict, or remove the placement of cookies on your device by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners. These may be accessed at sites such as www.aboutads.info/choices.For state-specific information or related rights, please see the state-specific sections below.

Your California Privacy Rights

Subject to certain limitations, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California consumers the right to: request disclosure about what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell; request to delete their personal information; opt out of any “sale” of personal information; and not be discriminated against for exercising such rights.California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by completing a request form here. We will verify your request using information provided in the request, as compared against information associated with your account, including verification of the email address that was listed in the request form. We may need to request additional information in order to verify your identity. Depending upon the type of request you make, we may require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury stating that you are the individual whose personal information is being requested. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request, we may require that the authorized agent provide proof of your written permission, and that you verify your identity directly with us. We are committed to ensuring this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described above. We have explained our privacy practices in full in the foregoing sections of this Privacy Policy, and as set forth in the linked Privacy Policy of Varsity Tutors, which powers this Site and which has a separate section related to California Privacy Rights, which is incorporated here.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada Revised Statute Section 603A permits a User that resides in Nevada the right to submit a verified request that Varsity Tutors not sell such User’s covered information. Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons. We do not currently sell personal information as defined under Nevada Revised Statute Section 603A. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you may still submit a verified request by completing the request form here to opt out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. We will verify your request using information associated with your account, including email address, and may need to request additional information.

Privacy policy changes

Knowledge Roundtable reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, from time to time, due to modifications to the Site’s features and functionality. We will post any changes here and indicate the new effective date of the Privacy Policy at the top of the document. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after any such change(s) signifies your acceptance of any changes.

Contact information

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to tutoring@theknowledgeroundtable.com.

Information request form: here


^